Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd - Privacy Policy

Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd acknowledges that it is covered by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). As loss adjusters and claims service providers Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd investigates and facilitates the settlement of insurance claims.

This Privacy Policy evidences our commitment to comply with the APP in connection with our collection, use and disclosure of personal information for carrying out the functions and activities of providing liability loss adjusting services.

What is personal information?

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. ‘Sensitive information’ is a subset of personal information and includes information or an opinion about an individual’s race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious beliefs; sexual preferences; criminal record; health record or professional or trade association memberships.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply e.g. where required by law.

What kinds of personal information does Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd collect?

In general, we collect and hold information such as (but not limited to): names; addresses; contact details; dates of birth; occupations and other information which assists us in conducting our business and complying with our legal obligations.

About whom does Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd collect personal information?

Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd may collect and hold information about clients, potential clients; parties to claims; witnesses to incident resulting in claims; suppliers and their employees; employees, prospective employees and contractors and others.

How do Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd collect personal information?

Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd will generally collect personal information by way of face to face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations, email, and from third parties, for example a report provided by a medical practitioner or an employment reference from another person.

How might Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd use and disclose your personal information?

In general we may use and disclose your personal information to conduct our business; to provide and market our services; to communicate with you; to purchase from you; to comply with our legal obligations and to help us manage and improve our services.

To whom might Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd disclose your personal information?

Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as solicitors, barristers, surveillance operatives, medical practitioners, valuers, courts and tribunals) and anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it. Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd also collects personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deals with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any third parties to whom your personal information is disclosed undertake to comply with the APP so as to protect the personal information disclosed to them.

How will Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd manage your personal information so as to ensure compliance with the APP?

The APP require Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd provides all employees with training in relation to its obligations under the APP.

How does Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd keep your personal information secure?

Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure for example by use of restricted access to electronic records and by physical security.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the APP we will take reasonable steps to destroy it in a secure manner.

How does Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd keep personal information accurate and up to date?

Our Information Management system will be used to ensure that all data collected will be up to date and complete. You can contact us to update any personal information we hold by contacting the Privacy Officer on the details set out below.

How can you access your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to the personal information which we hold about you by contacting the Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd staff member you have been dealing with or our Privacy Officer. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. You may be charged a fee for providing access and we will inform you of any costs in advance. In certain circumstances we may not be required by law to provide access to or to correct personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

Complaints Procedure

If you are not satisfied with the way any member of the firm has dealt with your personal information you may make a written request that the matter be considered by the Investigations Queensland Pty Ltd director (the “Privacy Officer”). You can contact the Privacy Officer to discuss any issues or complaints you may have on (07) 5477 6532.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy will be reviewed from time to time to ensure compliance with new laws, to take account of changes in technology, changes to our operation and practices and the general business environment. The most current version of this policy is on our website at www.investigationsqueensland.com.au.

Enquiries

If you have any enquiries about privacy-related issues please contact the Privacy Officer on (07) 5477 6532.